Introduction

At M Marcus Limited (M Marcus), we take your privacy seriously and are committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected in accordance with data protection laws and used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal data and the procedures we have in place to protect it.

The privacy team at M Marcus can be contacted at marketing@m-marcus.com.

Our full legal information as a data controller, is:
M Marcus Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales (number 00360234) with its registered office address at
Kalamu House,
11 Coldbath Square,
London, England, EC1R 5HL.

What personal data we collect

We collect personal data about you to send you e-newsletters and updates to our business, products and website.

Personal details that we obtain from you includes your full name and e-mail address.

Why we collect personal data and the legal basis for handling your data

With your consent we will use your personal data in order to send you e-newsletters to keep you updated about our products and services. You may unsubscribe from receiving newsletters at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in all e-newsletters you receive.

Who we share your data with

In order to provide these updates it is necessary for us to share data about you with our e-newsletter platform provider, which will manage information on our behalf such as your name and email address, emails received, links accessed and other details. They will not use this information for their own purposes.

We will also share your data if we are legally required to do so.

How do we protect your data?

We take the security of your personal data seriously. We have internal policies in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed.

We ensure there are no incidents of accidental re-submission of an individual who has requested to be removed.

Where do we store your data?

All data you provide to us is stored on secure computers or servers located in the UK.

How long do we retain your data?

We do not retain data for longer than reasonably necessary, and we have periodical reviews every 6 years, of the data we hold, and erase it when we no longer need it.

Your rights with respect to your data

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • Request to access, amend or correct the personal data we hold about you
  • Request that we delete or stop processing your personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • Request that we transfer your data to another person.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights above or you have any questions or concerns about any aspect of this notice or how we handle your data, please contact our privacy team at marketing@m-marcus.com

If you wish to unsubscribe then you can do so by following the instructions provided in any e-newsletter you receive.

Complaints

If you have any concern, please raise a complaint with our privacy team at marketing@m-marcus.com or on 01384 247805.

If you are concerned about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with our privacy team you have the right to complain to the Information

Commissioner Office (ICO).
The ICO can be contacted at
Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House, Water Lane,
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
or
https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. Any changes will be posted at www.m-marcus.com and where, appropriate, notified to you by email, so that you may be aware of how we use your data at all times.